You are hereOrganizing Committee

Organizing Committee


General Chair – Craig Fryhle (Pacific Lutheran University)
Program Chair – Dean Waldow (Pacific Lutheran University)
Exhibits Chair – Terry Nicksic (Pacific Lutheran University)
Treasurer – Neal Yakelis (Pacific Lutheran University)

Fundraising Co-chairs

Awards Co-Chairs - Clarita Bhat (Shoreline Community College), Janet Bryant (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Undergraduate Program Chair - Neal Yakelis (Pacific Lutheran University)
Women Chemists Committee and Diversity Committee Luncheon Co-Chairs - Stacia Rink (Pacific Lutheran University), Janet Bryant (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Sessions

  • Analytical, Chair - Gary Christian (University of Washington)
  • Biochemistry - Stacia Rink (Pacific Lutheran University)
  • Chemical Education, - Dharshi Bopegedera (The Evergreen State College) and Carole Berg (Bellevue College)
  • High School Chemistry, Chair - Steve Ufer (Washington High School, Tacoma)
  • Inorganic, Chair - Mark Wicholas (Western Washington University, Emeritus)
  • Medicinal Chemisty - Kerry Fowler (Past-chair, Puget Sound Section)
  • Organic - Kerry Fowler (Past-chair, Puget Sound Section)
  • Physical - Dean Waldow
  • Undergraduate Program, Chair - Neal Yakelis (Pacific Lutheran University)

Symposia

  • Bioanalytical Mass Spectrometry, Chair Frantisek Turecek (University of Washington)
  • Chemistry of Chocolate, Chair Rob Synovec (University of Washington) and Andy McShea (Theo Chocoloates)
  • Chemistry of the Bioregion, Chair - Brian Naasz (Pacific Lutheran University)
  • Chemistry, Energy, and Sustainability, Chair - Justin Lytle (Pacific Lutheran University)
  • Clinical Chemistry, Chair - Arden Forrey (University of Washington)
  • Lab Safety Program, Chair - Douglas Mandt (Pacific Lutheran University)
  • Novel Polymer Science for Modern Applications, Co-Chairs - Mark Dadmun (University of Tennessee, Knoxville) and Dean Waldow (Pacific Lutheran University)
  • Strategies to promote active learning - Dharshi Bopegedera (The Evergreen State College) and Carole Berg (Bellevue College)

Web Site

ACS Office of Regional Meetings Liaison - John Michael Sophos

2009 ACS Puget Sound Section Executive Committee Chair: Jim Boyce

 

Support our...

Exhibitors
ThalesNano Logo
Thermo Fisher Scientific
MicroLab
MeasurementNet
Edu-Chem
Varian
Grace
Dionex
Wiley
McGraw-Hill
TCI
Leco
Freeman
Full Spectrum
Sponsors: Gold
NUCL
Sponsors: Silver

CHED Logo

Thermo Fisher Scientific
MLS Technologies